NBACF Book of Memories

Gifts to the NBACF Book of Memories

Donors may establish a lasting memorial to honor a relative or friend through a gift to the Book of Memories. The name of the person honored is inscribed in the "Book of Memories", a leather-bound volume displayed at the North Bend Public Library. Contributions can be designated by the donor to a particular fund. Donations may also be made in honor of a special occasion, such as a birth or retirement.

Board meetings are generally open to the public and are held quarterly. Please contact us if you would like to receive more information.

Names Listed in the Book of Memories

2000

In Memory of

Arden and Ellen Wolf

Mary Heese

Wilhelmina Voss

Sylvia Zakovec

Rueben Ladehoff

Mark Hurtz

James Poulas

Mabel Chapman

Bob Allan

Shirley Carlson

Andrew Riedmann



2001

In Honor of

Margaret Rehbein

Family of Ralph H. Snover



In Memory of

Belle Chapman

Philip Nesladek

Ernest Strate

Ernest von Rein

Norma Riedmann

Leona Burger

Carol Heese MacDaniels

William Allender

Leo Pollard

James R. Phillips



2002

Joe Smaus

Marvin Fujan

Allan Flamme

Joan Roubal Okins

Marvin Flamme

Alice Sellhorn

Mary Blacketer

Louie Foltz

Robert Ransford

Eugene Buller

Angela Limbach



2003

George Kavan

Marilyn Arps

Dick Leftwich

Duane Pfeiffer

Ruby Anderson

Robert Mattox

Gene Hansen

Rev. Harold McBride

Robert C. Chromy

Rose Jisa

Mayme Racek

Henry 'Jack' Newsom

Genevieve GrossRhode

Mary Jo Waters

Rose Rothanzl

Edith Emanuel

Irene Pollard

Lora Vlasak



2004

Joe Kracl

Camilla Kudlacek

Lorene Wiebold

Lelia Sic

Dick Royuk

Ben Wesely

Beatrice Vyhlidal

Dave Wilke

Raymond Rehbein

Paul Smeall

Carolyn von Rein

Lawrence Watt

Harold Ristau

Wilma Scott

Mark Emanuel

Lucille Buller



2005

Chauncey Miller

Gerald Claussen

Ted Mehaffey

Aline Miller

Jim Arneal

Clara Vopalensky

Rolyne Kammerer

Ernest von Rein, Jr.

Dale Crofton

Albina Mehaffey

Charles Soukup

James Peters

Greg Powers

Jack Fosbinder

Helen and Herman Barnes

Pearl (Scott) Beebe and Prentise Beebe Sr.

Dick Feala

W. L. Farris

Brian Nye Paterson

Shirley P. Bacon

Emil “Bud” E. Wolf Jr. and Alice E. Wolf

Allison Wolf

Harry and Wilma Ondracek

Judy Chapman

William J. (Bud) Vopalensky

Lloyd Peters

Dwayne Larsen

Phillip Beebe

Dorothy Pierce



2006

Alfred Allen

Lyle Blanchard

Paul Hamilton

Troy Sampson

Theresa Foltz

Paul Baumert

Eulah Sic

Kathleen Havelka

Edward Iwan

David Kaplan

Marilyn Legge Boydston

Mervin Otte

Marie Emanuel

Mike and Belle Chapman

Larence and Bonnie Watt

Geraldine Dorothy

Louise McBride

Gloria Stouffer

Arnold Legband

Josephine Satorie



2007

Ruby Bauman

In Honor of the birth of Evan Thomas Wolf

Bernice DeVore

Donald Hruza

Bernice LaViolette

Shirley Mehaffey

Bill Lambrecht

Bernice Petersen

Paulette Thom Grable

Leo Petersen

Larry Racek

Martha Homer

Gerald Kruger Sr.

Karen Thomas

Darlene Freeman

Mike Olsen

Edward Sloup

Kay Eveland

Evelyn Satorie

Lester Harter

Geraldine Sullivan

Alice Kavan

Phyllis Arps Nelson



2008

Honoring Chuck and Sue Emanuel

In Honor of the Birth of Mia Louise Beebe

In Honor of the Birth of Ellen Marie Bode

Evelyn Legband

Earlene Strong

Joe Dvorak

Edward Moser

Ann Vyhlidal

Tom Lynch

Leona Walla

Ray Strauss

Minnie Shonka

Lucille Thurber

Mike Odvody

Richard King

Aaron Dean Arps

Virginia Poulas Guillory

Myrtle Hillman

Lloyd Manske

Father Dan Galas

Joseph H. Kenney

Doris Chromy

Albert Vasina

Norma Grueber Bohling

Kathy Van Waes

Doris Moser

Jean Tapster

Noel Ray



2009

Honoring Marie Ruzicka’s 90th Birthday

Honoring Nancy Sic for 34 Years of Teaching

Honoring Claire Vech Reeves PhD

Doug Voss

Walter Johnson

Verena Mendlik

Fred Wesch

Eldon Garber

LeRoy Wirka

Bernice Stoltenberg Wittmersehouse

Jack Tawney

Leona Orth

Les Robinson

Jerry Eaton

Richard Glodowski

Ralph Widhelm

Lowell Johnson

Hazel Matejicek

Gladys Soukup

Parents of Duane and Karma Ellermeier

Leo C. Peterson

Bertha A. (Williams) Anderson

Lois Powers

Herman and Helen Barnes



2010

In Honor of Class of ‘61

Anna Navrkal

Kathy Moser Powers

Jack Mullally

Charlotte Wesch

Bob Muff

Prentise Beebe Sr. and Pearl Beebe

Jack Bratka

R.J. (Ricky) Johnson

Pearl Vasina

R. Madalyn Boettcher

Amos Prochaska

Matilda Soukup

Jack Mullally

Laura Kort

Mervin Otte



2011

Harold Beck

Orvil Petersen

John Kment

Donald Reese

Joe Clement

Alice Diffey

Edward ‘Babe’ Neneman

Gloria Kammerer

Virginia Hebbeln

Dorothy Chromy

Leon Semrad

Daryle Dale

Norman Poppe

Gracie Posie

Blanche Nesladek

Orland "Orlie" Svoboda

Honoring Teri Chromy's birthday

Ed Keating

Evelyn Wesch

Henry Dahl



2012

Mary Satorie

Clarence Houlihan

Anna Guarino

Marguerite Mensik

Olga Fosbinder

Maynard Mitties

Marguerite Allan

Leah Pittenger

Don Vyhlidal

Bill Oliver

Ralph Snover

Jim Peters

LeRoy Bird



2013

Richard Limbach

Carol Wilson

Gerald Martens

Francis Minarick

In honor of Barb Soukup's retirement

Leonard Tomasek

Leonard Dobrusky

Ray Stranik

2014

Kathleen Semrad

Lynard Grant

Jane Carmichael

Linda Hull

Charles Hovenden

Gayle Chesley

Mike Williams

Delores Nitz

Lloyd Roubal

Fern DeVoe

Delma Janssen

Rose “Polly” Pojar

Joan Beck

Lorraine Emanuel

Clara Grovijohn

Eugene “Geno” Hraban

Agnes Buresh

Ella Ladehoff

Ann Kavan

Russell Soukup

James “Larry” Phillips

Kathleen Houlihan

Wilma Dunker

Roger Holub

Quatin & Lela Lambley

Harold & Louise McBride

William Baker

Helen Settles

Francis Minarick

Emily Scherer

Kathy LeGrande

Bernice “Bing” Chromy Blatny

Jim Molacek

Richard Kavan

Nadine Racek

In honor of Tom & Deanna Wolf

Tom Wolf’s 70th Birthday

“Those who have come before”

2015

Janet Haun Keller

Eileen Widhelm Soll

Erma Molacek

Verne Thomsen

Bill Palmer

Curtis Fleming

Nick Wackel

Connie Satorie

Hedvika “Hattie” Claussen

Betty Snover

Leonard Dahlheim

Harold Thege

Margaret Janecek

Waldo Janssen

Evelyn R. Kinney - Birthday

Margaret Wielgus - Birthday

Pete & Georgia Stibor- Marriage

Teri Chromy serving the NBACF

Lloyd & Darleen Wallin

Monty Mylander

Bill Taylor

Ted Arps

Walter Nissen

Robert Mehaffey

Pearl Settles

Linda Suva

Marvin Foy

Rita Dunker Corritore

Beth Broderick Guthrie

Dorothy Chromy

Harold Soukup

Mary Samuelson

Julius Nemec

Donna Johnson

Gloria Royuk

Dean Ellermeier

Irene Mitties

Betty Coen

Shirley Kracl

Pat Kavan

Lorrie Johnson

2016

Budde Boysen

Leonard Kavan

Adeline Pettit

Rupert Dunklau

James D. Ruff

Virginia Beranek

Betty Meier

Maxine Nordboe

Darrell R. Dykman

Esther Otte

Eleanor Musilek

Helen Spath

Alex E. Orellana

Genevieve Dahll

Charles and Marie Emanuel

Bob Conn
Elaine Vrba
Delrae Eaton
Anna Nesladek
Mildred Emanuel
Dolores Beckmann
Timothy Dodge
Charles Iske
Marvin Chesley
Audre Kerrigan
Delores Ferguson
Marlene Filipi
Dick Reed
Norma Gilmore
Sheri Gocken
Karen Murphy
John Hines
Ronald Suva
Mylan Kruse
Doris Kreikemeier
Bill "Butch" Giddings, Sr.
Kenneth Peterson
Amy Wolf
Janel Soukup Harnan, Valedictorian Class of 1973
In honor of Tom & Deanna Wolf and Katy Wolf Bode and Platte Valley Bank's 125th Anniversary
In honor of Jim & Ann Minarick-Webster Well's 40th Anniversary

2017

In honor of Betsy Mulliken Award for Tom & Deanna Wolf
Marie Ruzicka
Jeanyne Bang
Eunice Galyen